Ramen Burgers: Now at L&L Hawaiian Barbecue

Categories: Really?!?!?

saimin_burger_front.jpg
http://hawaiianbarbecue.com
The Saimin Burger.
Here we go. It happened with Kogi's tacos and Dominique Ansel's cronut; now it's happening to Keizo Shimamoto's Ramen Burger. It's the attack of the clones.

As you may recall, about a month ago we revealed that a new Santa Ana burger shop called Toro Burger started offering a version of the burger. It seemed a no brainer when the Shimamoto's original had people lining up for up to and including two hours.

Now L&L Hawaiian Barbecue--yes, that L&L--is offering it's own version of the Ramen Burger. It's officially called Saimin Burger on their website (because Shimamoto holds the trademark for the phrase "Ramen Burger"), but in a flyer I got in the mail, the Irvine outlet of the chain was still calling it Ramen Burger. It even says so on the $1 off coupon, which, of course, I plan to use.

ramen_burger_coupon_ll.jpg
Edwin Goei
$1 off!

So if you're still curious about it, and you can't wait for Shimamoto to come around again, and you've already tried Toro Burger's version (which, in my opinion, felt like eating a burger with a soggy Eggo waffle as bun), then here's your chance. Or you can wait till more clones attack.

Follow Stick a Fork In It on Twitter @ocweeklyfood or on Facebook! And don't forget to download our free Best Of App here!


My Voice Nation Help
51 comments
David Ehl
David Ehl

Ann Dantsuka Ehl Pick you up one tonight?

Jimmy Honda
Jimmy Honda

What d'ya know? There's an L&L a block away from Cypress College. #nevereatenatthisjointbefore

Hieu Vu
Hieu Vu

game on jho!@ Kinda nervous about it being at L/L. I consider it the Mcd's of Hawaiian food. #tooyoungtodie

Jimmy Honda
Jimmy Honda

If a 4-hour waiting line is not involved, I'm game, Hieu Vu. I don't have a very high expectation, however. Probably more photogenic than tasty.

Hieu Vu
Hieu Vu

Jimmy Honda what are your thoughts?

Michelle Hiranuma Harbaugh
Michelle Hiranuma Harbaugh

Saimin and Ramen are different style noodle soups. The noodles also have a different texture. I get that it's modeled after the same thing, but if it's true saimin style noodle, then the name is fitting.

John Olsen
John Olsen

he missed his window of opportunity and others jumped on it. I ain't standing in line for a freakin burger

Thuan Vo
Thuan Vo

honestly, ramen burgers are alrightt..

Jeff Gaskell
Jeff Gaskell

Tastes good, but the sauce goes through the saimin and it gets messy. L&L knows it and gives you hand wipes with your order. After a few bites it's better to use chopsticks and mush it up in the styrofoam tray and eat it like fried noodles.

Adriana Urbina
Adriana Urbina

I don't get it lol.... We can arrange a day..doesn't matter if it's a month from now. Perhaps that'd be best..

Adriana Urbina
Adriana Urbina

When when when... you wnat me to pick yo ass up? Anabel Mendoza Cobian

Vince Hoang
Vince Hoang

Lisa Le AHHHHH!!!!!!! Brian Ihitatree Nguyen Nguyen Bui Anh Le Phong Nguyen Mike Santos

Lisa Le
Lisa Le

Vince HoangRobert Nguyentry for me!

Louis Mata
Louis Mata

Yes, because the OC only has one taco truck.

Andy Mosqueda
Andy Mosqueda

I almost had one in Honolulu yesterday by the airport, sign on the door said Saimin burger.

Kt Squyres-Haberlein
Kt Squyres-Haberlein

The last time you posted a Ramen burger from Toro (or something like that) the Ramen was burnt, Soggy and had no flavor.. NO THANKS!... Oh and did I mention the 1 1/2 wait for the burger..

Jöhn O'Dönnell
Jöhn O'Dönnell

fuck your shitty journalism for not adding an address. Making me google shit on my own. FR SHAME

mailei1
mailei1

You don't already know where the closest L&L is ? LOL

Now Trending

From the Vault

 

Loading...