No. 99, Panocha at Taquería Zamora

Thumbnail image for mexicanpanocha.JPG
God bless that panocha...
Hey, kids: guess what time is it? It's time to restart that Long March known as 100 Favorite Dishes (INSERT YEAR). YEAH!!!

Hey, don't ding us for listicles: Weekly DataLab studies show ustedes love this gimmick, launched in honor of our coming Best Of issue. Besides, it is rather fun to do this for us Forkers--an opportunity to highlight dishes from restaurants we'll never full review, or secrets from old standbys. Anyhoo, let the march begin...

I eat at Taquería Zamora in SanTana about once a week--it's where I conduct interviews and meetings. I'm there so much that the workers know my usual: orange juice, one beef taco, and some panocha for dessert. Commence lame double entendres...NOW!


See also:

As readers of my other column know, panocha is Mexican Spanish slang for a woman's private parts, cruder even than our "pussy." But it's derived from the Mexican Spanish term for brown sugar, and is most famous as a New Mexico Lenten pudding.

When I wrote about Taqueria Zamora's panocha two years ago, they only sold them during Lent. But they proved such great sellers that it's now a daily treat, made fresh every morning, each a unique treat and still sold in packages of two near the counter for two bucks Yeah, the one above was burnt a bit much, but its twin was perfect: chewy, fragrant, toasted perfectly yet moist, and only vaguely sweet. It wasn't as sugary as most pan dulces, but restrained--really a treat. Just like...oh, never mind.

The list:

100. Bean-and-Cheese Burrito from Del Taco

Email: garellano@ocweekly.com. Twitter: @gustavoarellano.

Follow Stick a Fork in It on Twitter @ocweeklyfood or on Facebook!


Location Info

Venue

Map

Taqueria Zamora

3121 S. Main St., Santa Ana, CA

Category: Restaurant

My Voice Nation Help
36 comments
Bill_Esparza
Bill_Esparza

Ha--pene pasta! Leonora is right, the best panocha is in Sonora. I've had many panochas in Sonora, and it doesn't look like the panochas there. It's strange. 

Daniel Carson
Daniel Carson

The first word a young whitey learns in Spanish.....

Beth More
Beth More

I looked the a recipe online and it's a fudge.

vegandawg23
vegandawg23 topcommenter

Thanks learned some new vocabulary that will come in handy my next trip to the Zona.

Theoden Gonzales
Theoden Gonzales

once a woman described to my father how she "loved hot steamy panocha in the morning..." I don't know how he kept it together.

JV Joaquin Vazquez Jr.
JV Joaquin Vazquez Jr.

Is that stuffed with Panocha? That's some burnt Panocha..looks used and abused lol.

Mike Cervantes
Mike Cervantes

No more food based on lower reproductive parts of the body. I'm gonna stick to eating calzones.

pancho
pancho

The best panocha is one that is warm and moist, not too light, not too dark that leaves a good taste in your mouth. Not one that is old and dry.

Alex Flores
Alex Flores

Btw that's the darkest panocha I've ever seen lmfao

Alex Flores
Alex Flores

Me gusta mi reggae, me gusta el punk rock pero la cosa que me gusta mas es panochita- Sublime

Sergio Serrano
Sergio Serrano

Wow Gustavo, is it normal for a panocha to be that blackened and uneven?

Stella H Fish
Stella H Fish

Woo I love it on a crispy fried flour tortillas.

Kelly Brown
Kelly Brown

The picture looks like gorditas de trigo .

Dan Heredia
Dan Heredia

I remember when working @ a small "mom & pop" market & this little boy came in walked up & down the aisles. When I asked him what he was looking for, he said "panocha". (brown sugar)Then tried to describe what it looked like using his hands. I about fell back lmao!

Alicia Cabrera-Thomas
Alicia Cabrera-Thomas

!!!!panocha!!!!!!! ooooooooooooh my gosh I haven't heard this word in AGES!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Milla CK
Milla CK

And I thought you were just happy and asserting your heterosexuality... Nothing wrong with loving sex...

Now Trending

From the Vault

 

Loading...