Restaurant In Villa Park Still Sells "Freedom" Fries, But Doesn't Have a Problem with "French" Toast

freedomfries.jpg
Dave Lieberman
When I saw "Freedom fries" listed on the menu at Bagel Me! in Villa Park (our 2010 Best Bagel winner), I figured I'd stepped into a Republican time portal back to 2003, when Francophobia was at an all-time high thanks to those cheese-eaters' steadfast (and correct) position that invading Iraq was tantamount to Dubya attempting to wag the dog.

This would have been borne out by looking at the wall across from the cashiers, which is posted from top to bottom with printouts of Internet forwards of the type you get every couple of days from your crotchety old great-uncle in Bakersfield. While you wait for your lox and bagel, you can read cut-outs from firearms magazines, vaguely religious up-and-at-'em exhortations, anti-Obamacare political cartoons, and the whole neo-conservative works up there for consumption by a politically sympathetic city that elected Deborah "Winter Sharia Is Coming" Pauly to their City Council.


But no, they can't be anti-French, because the item right above it on the menu is French toast. Why, as a friend of mine asked, would the toast be allowed to be French but not the fries?

Well, clearly, the owner of Bagel Me! is anti-pommes de terre. He hates French potatoes!

From this we can surmise that he is probably a former potato farmer from rural Idaho who lost his shirt when President Barack "Kenyan Mufti" Obama signed NAFTA (he was the one who did that, right?) and opened the door to a glut of Québec potatoes being shipped by the camion-load across the wide-open Canadian border. That's a damn shame, is what that is.

We stand in solidarity with you, sir. American potatoes or no potatoes at all! Build an anti-potato fence along the northern border! Embargo Canadian maple syrup and Justin Bieber's music! Canadian potato farmers? Nous vous emmerdons, tabarnak de câlisse d'ostie !

Follow Stick a Fork In It on Twitter @ocweeklyfood or on Facebook! And don't forget to download our free Best Of App here!


Location Info

Venue

Map

Bagel Me

17767 Santiago Blvd., Villa Park, CA

Category: Restaurant

My Voice Nation Help
34 comments
lubbock_gail
lubbock_gail

A restaurant here in Lubbock, Texas was selling "Freedom Fries" as late as 2007. Given that this is a conversative area, it wasn't surprising but I thought that it was out-of date.  By that time, most people had lost their enthusiasm for the war in Iraq.  Even those who had originally supported the war weren't saying much about it after 2005.

Jennifer LoveMarque
Jennifer LoveMarque

What is chedder? And it's French toast u morons :P lol. I don't even think those so called irish nachos sound irish dude! Lol. Same colored flag, but it's missing the eagle fool hehe.

unabauer
unabauer

Do I gotta be the one to say it? Villa Park wants the French to be toast.


Laura Ellen Perkins
Laura Ellen Perkins

Oh, it's a bagel shop, I didn't see your post Jayme. Now it makes sense, sort of.. lol

Laura Ellen Perkins
Laura Ellen Perkins

Egg bagels served AS French Toast?? Why not call it Freedom Toast, then?

Dave Lieberman
Dave Lieberman

"National competition" hahahahahahaha... okay, yes, Thrillist is the Oscars of burgers. Definitely. Also, if we actually took payola as you suggest, we wouldn't be writing what we do about the burgers that suck.

Steve Lanzi
Steve Lanzi

LMAO. Somebody better keep Gustavo out of Hot Topic at the Spectrum. All those anti-Che shirts... OMG!!!!!1!! ;-)

De Heer Engels
De Heer Engels

*bad spelling* I meant to type Bruegger's above. Damn touchpad.

De Heer Engels
De Heer Engels

*in regards to the bagel place; not the burger joints*. I'm sure Samuel L. Jackson and I would approve that those are some tasty burgers. Thanks Frank.

De Heer Engels
De Heer Engels

Do they sell Fresh Squeezed Orange Curtain Juice with extra conservative pulp? No?! Then I'll go to Brugger's where they fuckin' sell normal ass food. B-)

Frank McNaughton
Frank McNaughton

Hey OC Weekly, I don't see one of your so called "O.C Weekly's top 10 burgers in Orange county" even on this list! Cassidy's did however make the cut in this NATIONAL competition!!!!! Maybe its because they aren't one of those overpriced burger spa joints that had to purchase ads to compete in your little contest!

Jayme Vassis Smith
Jayme Vassis Smith

Jesus people its just a bagel shop that has been their forever and does very well - CV and VPHS kids patron it daily during the school year, my daughter and I go once a week - its a good place with good smoothies and bagels- no biggie!

reviews2
reviews2

Refreshing to see somebody who knows how to spell "borne" correctly.

Aaron Roach
Aaron Roach

I went to high school there. It really is that bad.

Ryan Sager
Ryan Sager

LOL... OC Weekly fell for it. This is a funny sign.

Tom Yosten
Tom Yosten

Been at that location......Fox News on allllllll the time. Villa Park locals transfixed to the screens......never going back. Scariest white place on earth lol.

Jessica Boudevin
Jessica Boudevin

Bacon, Bits, and Chedder?! Seriously. I don't want bits in anything, thanks.

Nelson Mills
Nelson Mills

I recommend getting out of villa park it's too white washed for you OC weekly

Margarita Vela
Margarita Vela

AHAHAHA because anything deep fried is American anything else with "French" is just delish!!

vegandawg23
vegandawg23 topcommenter

@Josh English I'm new to the area. What does Orange Curtain mean? We don't have to deal with as many scumbag criminal types and poor people like Los Angeles? So we should somehow feel guilty like we're somehow divorced from reality? Need more scumbags here? Explain please. 

JBinOC
JBinOC topcommenter

@Frank McNaughton  

LOL @ "burger spa joints"

[seriously]


reviews2
reviews2

@Conni Colella-Ersland They had to remove some spacing so that more of the description would fit in Dave's photo.

Now Trending

Around The Web

From the Vault

 

Loading...