KCRW Global Street Food Fest SOLD OUT--But Win a Pair of Tickets NOW

Thumbnail image for piaggio_truck_blackmarket.jpg
Piaggio on Wheels will be there this Sunday, and so can you!

SOOOOO...remember that panel I'm going be on this Sunday in Santa Monica, alongside KCRW-FM 89.9's Evan Kleiman, celebrity chef Jet Tila, and Pulitzer Prize-winning food critic Jonathan Gold? If you're interested, tough tamales--event is sold out.

However...I have a pair of tickets to give away, and I want to give them away. However, I don't have Guess Where? this week, and I hate modern-day trivia contests because all a sucker has to do is Google enough times to get the answer.

But not with this quiz. Details after the jump!

Since we're talking about street food, name TWO restaurants in OC that advertise on their windows, buildings, or marquees some way or other that they sell "Barbacoa Estilo Hidalgo" (hey...I just thought of a coming Dueling Dishes). Don't bother with Yelp, as it ain't going to help you. First person to guess correctly wins a pair of tickets. No Weeklings allowed, and winning entry must name the two restaurants and the cities where the restaurants are located. The only hint I'll give right now: I tried to trick you in this passage! Guess away!

Follow Stick a Fork in it on Twitter @ocweeklyfood or on Facebook!

Advertisement

My Voice Nation Help
11 comments
DiscoInfern0
DiscoInfern0

I can't help but feel like part of this is a trick question. One of them has gotta be a taco truck, right? Since El Maguey (SJC) doesn't sound like it was ruled out, I'll guess that and Alebrije's Grill (Santa Ana)?

Nick
Nick

El Maguey in San Juan Cap and Don Victor's in HB

John J.
John J.

Taco Bell and Denny's?

supaflyjackx
supaflyjackx

Taqueria Don Victor in Huntington Beach and El Cabrito in Santa Ana :)

Bkertin
Bkertin

El Maguey in SJC and Tierra Blanca in Santa Ana. Boom

supaflyjackx
supaflyjackx

is it Taqueria Don Victor in Huntington Beach and La Cocina De Mi Abuelita Santa Ana? haha

gustavoarellano
gustavoarellano

El Cabrito advertises barbacoa, but not estilo Hidalgo style! Try again!

gustavoarellano
gustavoarellano

HAHA! Close. Tierra Blanca, while serving barbacoa, isn't advertising it on their building. I just drove past there right now, and the sign isn't up! Get another restaurant!

Now Trending

From the Vault

 

Loading...