Huntington Beach Dodgers-Angels Chick Fight and Stabby Street Brawl: The Video

hb-dodgers-angels-fight-video.jpg
KCBS/Channel 2
At the end of yesterday's thrilling episode on the Dodgers-Angels chick fight that devolved into a stabby downtown Huntington Beach street brawl, we mentioned that cops there are seeking cell phone video taken by witnesses of the early Sunday mayhem.

Well, the vids are starting to roll in . . .

Lady Angels and Dodgers Fans Fighting Leads to Street Brawl in Downtown Huntington Beach

KCBS/Channel 2's news crew has posted the following shot by George Ferguson:

Good times, good times.

If anyone has posted more video on YouTube from this blessed incident, shoot us the link in our comments.

After sharing it with Huntington Beach police, of course.

Email: mcoker@ocweekly.com. Twitter: @MatthewTCoker. Follow OC Weekly on Twitter @ocweekly or on Facebook!


My Voice Nation Help
44 comments
bumycac
bumycac

Not just crossing the borders but the city limits as well.

lolo1979
lolo1979

ireally dont know why george ferguson wants to all of a sudden be good samaritan ibelieve he comes from the city of norwalk now all of a sudden. moves to hb and wants to tlk shit he knows wat really went on and how it started so quit lying and get ur story straight trying to make it look good for the city he resides in

Josh Gomez
Josh Gomez

As marines were taught to do the right thing even when no one is looking hats off to you gents hope the douchebags get maxxed out in court

taidodinh
taidodinh

he looking at 15 years for stabbing that marine i dont think the judge will like that bye bye amigos

taidodinh
taidodinh

must be stupid mexican that do the stabbing live next usa run across the border now come here do stupid things waste tax payer moneys

Lamano Conpelos
Lamano Conpelos

You and manny were the worst earthlings i ever met and those junk cars you are always pumped up to sell are not yours now...that touches my hatred, becasue remember Galvan, i refused to be the super american man, i remained with being vulgar, i need all the culture, and i need all the confort, i dedicate myself to produce garbage, IN YOUR STREETS IS WHERE I LEARNED TO HATE.

Lamano Conpelos
Lamano Conpelos

Michael Galvan, eat up your words, and swallow your arrogant behavior, you won Michael, i am out of there and i am good now, i heard you went back with Andres Pergola (the autoplex thief of south gate)and now i see your neighbourhood is turning into a slum"squeeze them hard" remeber that one ?i was playing possom, but i heard everything that night...and the karma thing is bunk for me...you were sinking down with us too, and your kids are going to do the job for me, by not giving you any chance of handle them...i know you'll get to read this message....Greetings from mother north Mr Galvan...it is very girlish to have talked shit about that argentinian guy and then have you to ask for his nipple again to feed yourself...

John Chi
John Chi

When I was preparing to leave the HB a year ago, I was a bit sad about my decision, now I sort of glad that I have left this place. HB used to be a good place...God damn it, whats wrong with people these days?

PaulyWalnuts
PaulyWalnuts

Adios estupidos.You do the crime, you do the timw.See you in ten years when you get out :-)

Lillian Boyd
Lillian Boyd

Am I the only one annoyed with the fact that the headline uses the phrase "chick fight"?

Tommy Walas
Tommy Walas

Pretty standard really- guys get drunk and horny and have no where to put their testosterone so they fight- until the guy went Hollywood with the bottle. If you guys want to drink and fight just do it the right way... sneak off low pro to the underground parking structure and sock it out a bit, then go home. What happened to the good ol' days of meet me at the park?

Brian Estrada
Brian Estrada

Sports and the people who watch them are gay.

Lorena Rios
Lorena Rios

I don't like to read and hear stories like this... I love downtown

Kent Nerhus
Kent Nerhus

Check out DT Update for everything in Downtown Huntington. Stabbing what a shame

gnarchild
gnarchild

give him 25 years for attempted murder, see how big of a tough guy he is then

Chris Perez
Chris Perez

Lilly Nolasco Dodger fan... SMH lmfao q no mamen

Joe Provino
Joe Provino

And now that Douchebag is gonna go to prison for attempted murder for being an idiot and stabbing a Marine in the face with a broken bottle...what an idiot.

Joe Smith
Joe Smith

Hello Tom, this is Alex from Norwalk. I'm in a fight in HB.

Ruben Diaz
Ruben Diaz

Hey I have an idea let's give a bunch of drunk people at a shit dive bar some lethal weapons to drink out of then they can use them to stab each other in the face. Wtf people.

Patrick Goldberg
Patrick Goldberg

Wow what an even bigger surprise is the losers weren't even from HB! As that one guy said, April Fools no surprise

Alan Alcantar
Alan Alcantar

Using a weapon on a marines face. Naturally the perps are out of towners. Can't stand 3 on 1 beatings or people using weapons when a life is not in danger. What happen to a good 1 on 1 fight. He looked real soft...Goodluck upstate lil torpedo, lmao

Scott Linck
Scott Linck

HB is a toilet? That is coming from someone who grew up in the Coachella Valley.

Dani Rose
Dani Rose

Big deal people . Its America you have the right to make poor choices. You have the right to get drunk and beat someones ass. Its the american way. Now they have the right to go to jail and deal with the outcome. This is not because h.b did anything to provoke it. Sports and beer brawls with stupid people happen alot. Either way fighting over sport teams,religion, politics is all dumb. We go to war over ideals. Merica! When words dont work violence is next.

Dan Koven
Dan Koven

non-locals + too many bars = intoxication = bad decision making

vegandawg23
vegandawg23 topcommenter

Why do they have to go on about how the people involved are not from Huntington Beach when things like this happen? Clearly Huntington Beach attracts such people but I guess they can't afford to actually live there. Is that the message they're trying to convey? It's too expensive here for these lowlifes who fit in with our culture to live here?

Josh Pillow
Josh Pillow

Downtown HB, fighting. How shocking! April Fools, it's not shocking and this is sarcasm.

Gabby Gonzalez
Gabby Gonzalez

Anthony Ruiz imagine if we woulda been there that day

HughJasol
HughJasol

@JOEYDerp! They were from Whittier, Norwalk & Downey. I'll let you do the research and figure out the area code for those cities. And nope, they're not in the 909....

MeToo
MeToo

Simple. The majority of people that live in HB know better than to shit in our own back yard. (That's what Newport beach is for.) So we rely on folks form other areas to come in and make us look foolish for the media. Lots of bars in close proximity is key! 

ryanmvieth
ryanmvieth

@vegandawg23  its a bunch LA and Riverside County trash who hang out at these shit hole bars like sharkeez drinking 2 for 1 drinks. 


roman_archer
roman_archer

@Vegandawg23 No no no! It's not an elitest thing at all. It's that we get really tired of people from outside areas coming into our community with this "anything goes" attitude. They shit, piss and vomit on my house and my cars. They sit outside my house at 3:00 am howling and screaming like they are at a rock concert. They bash our cars and our fences in on the way back to their cars after a night of drinking, just for fun. The last time my car was vandalized it was drunk Canadian tourists who jumped on the hood, completely destroying it. $1200.00 in damage. I don't know ANYONE who wouldn't be pissed off about outsiders coming into their community and fucking things up. In all fairness, Huntington has it's fair share of asshole locals too. Being a jerk is certainly not exclusive to outsiders. And before anybody says why not move if it's so bad, no way! The positives of living near the beach do outweigh the negatives. Just slightly.

JOEY
JOEY

@HughJasol @JOEY 909 is a VIRUS & has obviously spread to the OC by way of LA COUNTY....

Now Trending

Anaheim Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

General

Loading...