[UPDATED] Martin Bravo Cervantes, 2010 OC Homicide No. 17: Robbed, Beaten with Stick in Alley

Ricardo-Valdovinos_sapd.jpg
Courtesy of Santa Ana Police Department
Ricardo Valdovinos
UPDATE, FEB. 16, 11:57 A.M.: A second teen has been arrested in the murder and robbery of a 41-year-old man who was beaten to death with a stick in a Santa Ana alley in the spring of 2010.

Ricardo Valdovinos was charged Monday with murder and second-degree robbery, with a special-circumstance allegation that the slaying was committed during a robbery.

The Orange County district attorney's office is seeking the death penalty for the Santa Ana 18-year-old.

Javier Ricky Enriquez, who turns 17 in April, was arrested May 4 for the murder of Martin Bravo Cervantes, whose body was found in an alley at McFadden and Standard avenues in Santa Ana two mornings before.

Enriquez, who, like Valdovinos, was a juvenile at the time of the crime, is being prosecuted as an adult. He pleaded not guilty in December to the same charges facing his buddy, and he's due in a Santa Ana courtroom Friday for a pretrial hearing.

UPDATE, MAY 6, 2010, 2:28 P.M.: A 16-year-old boy was arrested Tuesday night on suspicion of robbing and murdering Martin Bravo Cervantes.

The boy, who was not identified because of his age, is being held at Juvenile Hall in Orange. He allegedly beat Cervantes fatally with an object.

Others may be involved. Anyone with information about the man's death is asked to call Santa Ana police at 714.245.8390.

ORIGINAL POST, MAY 3: The man found dead in an alley at McFadden and Standard avenues in Santa Ana after 7 a.m. Sunday has been identified as 41-year-old Martin Bravo Cervantes.

He appeared to have been involved in a fight during which he was hit several times by an unknown object, according to police.

Investigators are unsure whether Cervantes was robbed. No suspects have been identified.

My Voice Nation Help
7 comments
PEEERsuasion
PEEERsuasion

Dumb Ass Persian! HaHaa! You Got to Be Wearing a Fuckin Helmet putting this Fuckin Comment Up!? I Bet You Were Raised In Either South County or The Anaheim Hills/Yorba Linda Area, Which Definitely Gives You The Right to Post Your BullShit Up.. IDIOT!! If You Got an Opinion, State It, But Dont Get All Funny With Your "Spic" Remarks.... You Know, Something Tells Me Your Mad at the Fact That The Spartans Beat The Shit Out of Your People! LoL!! ;-D HAHAHAAAA!!

And Oh Yeah, JOKES ON YOU!

Spic n span
Spic n span

all for what? $10, gang notoriety..? imagine how embarassed these kids parents feel in their trailer off 1st street or back home in mex in the best state puebla or is it jalisco? u tell me..really how fuckin STUPID do mexicans get. throwing their life/freedom away for something like this lol how sad..and for the record i'm a "minority" in america but not a racist just stating a FACT and the sad thing it's only getting worse as is the prejudice to come with it. im persian make 6 figures, own 2 homes, have my own business, have a mba, not even 30 so yes i can type this while you sit there eat your heart out or tag your neighbors wall...WHERE does that get you in life?... the jokes on you spics

Boktosh
Boktosh

doesnt matter where i was raised..all that matters is im a minority but no ones talkin shit on mine because we are positive contributions to our society., so really the jokes on you. we can fight about this back and forth but statistics dont lie, my race= doctors and lawyers, yours =not always saved by doctors in the er and lawyers put them away for 25 to life. im going to play a round of golf then a 5 star dinner to follow plus alcohol on the tab=more than the amount of $ in your name, so suck on it puto n have a nice day

Dramaticallyours
Dramaticallyours

why do you hide your face u fucken lame thats all you can do is hide behide your computer and talk shit u bitch

subnau
subnau

Hey Spicrsean, I think you belong to the BinLaden family you towel head!

spic n spannnnn
spic n spannnnn

not muslim bro and an american citizen was in the navy and spent time on persian gulf but you wouldnt know that so just remain ignorant and judge. i got facts behind what im saying,..every motherfuckin story about shooting/stabbing is always a mexican usually an illegal, if this is not a sad fact then i dont know what is... they can keep on the gangbanging and being losers in our society, darwin will eventualy weed them out like these 2 ninos. I speak the truth

Now Trending

Anaheim Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

Loading...