Snoop Dogg - Heat Ultra Lounge - May 29, 2013

SnoopDogg.jpg
John Gilhooley
Snoop Dogg
Heat Ultra Lounge
5/29/13
 

Was I supposed to know Snoop Dogg's show last night at Heat Ultra Lounge was a DJ set and not a traditional performance or did I miss the memo? I mean, I sure as hell thought Tha Doggfather would be getting on the mic to kick some rhymes, but instead the S-N-Double O-P played a bunch of hip-hop tracks from a laptop while smoking a shit-ton of weed. Maybe that's what they do at Heat Ultra Lounge and maybe I'm just a skinny, pasty, white 33-year-old with glasses who wears faded Bad Brains shirts to overpriced dance clubs because I have my head jammed up my ass. Maybe.
Whatever the case, I wish Snoop would have rhymed more than he did. I think we all felt that way.

That said, getting to see a living hip-hop legend in a small venue doesn't happen every day, so whatever piece of Snoop we were given, I was gonna receive like one a'them Catholics and their funny slices of bread.

As far as what songs Snoop played, I'm sorry but I don't know. I'm not into clubs and I don't know what the fuck people do at them other than pay way too much for bottle service. Nor do I listen to the radio, so this reporter recognized Mtume's "Juicy Fruit" and maybe a few others. There was definitely a DJ Quik tune, but thanks to being a lame old white guy and a really nice contact high, I don't remember.

Dogg.jpg
John Gilhooley
 What I do remember is this: Forty minutes into his performance, Snoop played a track from Long Beach's Tha Eastsidaz and his duet with the late Tupac Shakur, "2 of Amerikaz Most Wanted." He then asked the crowd if they wanted some more gangsta shit, to which I wanted to reply, "Fuck yes we want some more gangsta shit. And by that, I mean, put down the mouse, pick up the fucking mic and rock this motherfucker like three the hard way."

Which is exactly what he did for about 20 minutes.

Snoop remained behind his laptop for the duration of his set, but that didn't matter because he did the hits. Opening with his verse from the Dr. Dre classic "The Next Episode," Tha Doggfather launched into "Gin & Juice," "I Wanna Fuck You," "Drop It Like It's Hot" and "Nuthin' but a 'G' Thang" before returning to his role as DJ.

crowdatsnoop.jpg
John Gilhooley
 
Perhaps we didn't get a full show from Snoop, but let's get one thing straight: DJ set or not, last night was a blast. Kurupt was on stage for a while and so was Bishop Don "Magic" Juan. There was also a person on stage in a dog costume (holding a fake joint) and more dancing than I've seen in one place in a very long time. Other than a fight towards the end, the crowd was cool to one another, which was a surprise seeing as how we were like a pack of sweaty sardines in that mofo.

I attribute the mellow vibes to the fact that Heat Ultra Lounge has a killer sound system that made the walls shake. Seriously, if you're looking for a place to listen to a DJ, the main stage might be your spot.

Sadly, the same can not be said about the venue's "other" room, where a group called One Hundred Proof played before Snoop. The four-piece band played a hybrid of rock and hip-hop that people could easily shake their asses to. The quartet's emcee appeared to be going for it, but his vocals were not nearly loud enough. Nor were they decipherable. Homeboy was moving and grooving, spitting rhymes like crazy, but I couldn't understand a damn thing he said, which was a shame because what little you could kinda/sorta make out sounded like you wanted to hear what he was saying. Not the band's fault at all, but definitely a bummer for the crowd.

Critical Bias: I fucking love Snoop.

The Crowd:
Guys in collared shirts and silver necklaces and girls in fuck-me pumps and short skirts.

Overheard In The Crowd:
"You could have said 'excuse me.'"

Random Notebook Dump:
Next time I go to Heat Ultra Lounge, I'm bringing a flask because two shots of Patron cost $24. For Patron? Fuck that.

Follow us on Twitter @OCWeeklyMusic and like us on Facebook at Heard Mentality.



My Voice Nation Help
1 comments
ramosar01
ramosar01

I just have to say that the heat ultra lounge sucks ball as for snoop his legit and the shit. I wish he would've performed but hey at least I saw him front row and up close. It was my first time at heat I got to say club way too small se staff and securities and rude and between all the kaous of the security pushing every I got hurt because of there dumass securities.I also purchased V.I.P tickets to see snoop and it was a total ripoff people buying the regular tickets got to be in the front too what was the whole point of V.I.P then. My advice to anyone that want to go to heat ultra lounge is don't go unless u want to pay for some high ass priced drinks and pushed around by dumass securities that don't know how to controlled a crowd and overall just have a bad night. Heat ultra lounge -10/10 if you don't believe me go and check it out for your self

Now Trending

Anaheim Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

Events

Loading...