You Can Buy Backstage Access to Odd Future's First-Ever OC Show

Categories: Hip-Hop, upcoming

OF_Dance-thumb-480x321.jpg
Andrea Domanick
We can't believe the punks of Odd Future have never performed in punk mecca Orange County before. After all, they've been sued for hitting photographers in the pit, arrested for leaping on a venue's soundboard and damn near incited riots in every audience they rock. Sounds like our kinda shit, right?

Well, they finally figured out how at home they'd be down here -- they just announced their first-ever OC performance. The weird part? You can buy backstage access.

But how many kids have 300 bucks at their disposal?

That's what backstage access will set you back for the Friday, June 15 show at the Phoenix Club in Anaheim. It does include VIP pit access, a t-shirt, "quick entry" and free drinks -- but what kind of drinks? The show's 18 & over. Orange juice?

Other options are available, and general admission tickets start at just $25. Two stages are scheduled, one hip hop and the other EDM (headliners haven't been announced yet). Plus, they promise art installations and photo booths.

Screen Shot 2012-05-10 at 11.35.52 AM.png

Still, ringleader Tyler's Twitter-documented irritation at being disturbed in the middle of eating or skating or ... anything makes us wonder just how happy fans hoping to hang out with dude will be with what their money got them. And for a one-night-only show to cost as much as an entire weekend of Coachella -- well, whatever happened to sneaking backstage?

Whatever, those all-access passes are probably already sold out. But hey, if not, ask your parents for an advance on your summer school allowance. 'Cause a backstage full of thirtysomething dudes drinking beer sounds creepy.

Go here to purchase tickets for Odd Future's show Friday, June 15.



Advertisement

My Voice Nation Help
3 comments
Marlena Mcmahan
Marlena Mcmahan

Cause a backstage full of thirtysomething dudes drinking beer sounds creepy. 

Nothype
Nothype

you know after the riveting performance at Paid Dues, I'm gonna have to go ahead and call B.S. on these guys. Throwing hotdogs in the audience, a dj on the dj stand(*who did not do 1 single scratch or cut, so WTF are you doing up there?) and Tyler The Creators verse in Rella that was actually on the performance track and he was such a terrbile MC could not even keep up w/ his own part that was already playing over the PA. Because of my line of work I've unfortunately seen; ICP, Vanilla Ice & Kid Rock,..and they all did a better job and were better at pretending they were actually talented while putting forth actual effort at a performance. Odd Future is all hype, they don't give a damn about the audience or fans,.....look at how terrible the album art and merch art is, how much did you guys pay the artist do that dribble? Or was your second cousin Ms. Smith the 3rd grade teacher available to have her class do you up some desgins? So, Tyler keep living up to your twitter name, and the .99cent bin is waiting for you guys.

Now Trending

Anaheim Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

Events

Loading...