Testament Guitarist Endorses Obama After Dave Mustaine Picks Santorum

Categories: WTF
testament-long_beach_arena1.jpg
Andrew Youssef/OC Weekly

Last week, metalheads across the country shook their heads in disgust when they found out that Megadeth frontman Dave Mustaine endorsed Rick Santorum in the Republican presidential race. In Music Radar, Mustaine said, "I think Santorum has some presidential qualities, and I'm hoping that if it does come down to it, we'll see a Republican in the White House... and that it's Rick Santorum." (Then, in Billboard, Mustaine retracted his endorsement. Duh.)

Not that it really matters; Megadeth sucks, and we found the perfect antidote via Testament. According to Gawker, Alex Skolnick, guitarist for the classic thrash metal band, is endorsing Barack Obama.

I endorse Barack Obama. Perfect? No. But after inheriting the remnants of the Bush Administration -- which was responsible for an illegal, trillion dollar war and a gutted economy -- Obama has kept the auto industry alive, worked to improve the middle class and improve education. Now, after several years with an uncooperative congress, his policies are finally taking hold and things are improving (and incidentally, he's helped take out the most wanted terrorists). I'm not tied to the Democratic party in any way, its just an honest assessment. After 8 years of a President (GWB) who could barely formulate a sentence, we now have someone well-spoken, intelligent and who has shown a lot of class and dignity. And in the face of unrelenting, unwarranted personal attacks unseen in the history of the US Presidency, Obama has never once stooped down to the level of his haters.



Like Heard Mentality on Facebook and follow us on Twitter at @ocweeklymusic!
My Voice Nation Help
6 comments
Sort: Newest | Oldest
Mr. Derp
Mr. Derp

Wow, there's some serious hate on this forum.  I'm with Alex here.  We have a compentent, well-spoken President who is doing a damn fine job.  Do I agree with everything he's done?  Not at all.  And those jobs you say he hasn't created?  Yeah, ask people in the automotive industry how they feel.  Or that increase in domestic oil.  Hell, ask Bin Laden what he thinks of our country still.. oh wait, you can't.

EX-AlexFan, people are allowed to have their own opinion.  Even when it comes to tastes in music.  Just because you love Megadeth, sure as shit doesn't mean everyone else has to agree.  

Rotor, No.  What hard data?  Are you telling me the 'hard data' that all these 9/11 inside job people spout out around the World Trade Center?  It's people like that I really wish someone would punch good and hard in the face.  The hard fact is, Obama won because people were upset with a terrible President who let this country go to shit.  Please tell me again why we left Afghanastan in the first place and went to Iraq?  I'm quite positive he didn't mean Afghanastan since he was there near ground zero.  I too remember walking outside and seeing a pillar of black smoke rising the sky.  And great way to stay classy by calling him a negro, obviously you have no hatred towards black people.  

Rotor Dog
Rotor Dog

He doesnt know MATH!  Duh, You dont need to be a rocket scientist to see that this (Cough) prez is an incompetent camera loving nothing.  How are those jobs going for ya!  Keep worshipping at the pro negro agenda altar like the media has taught you to do since the 80's!  Blacks have been given a PASS and it is now so obvious and disgusting.  The (Cough ) prez wont be happy till the whole U.S. looks like Atlanta and Detroit!  God help us all.

Guest
Guest

He didn't ENDORSE Santorum - he just said he LIKED what he was doing. 

CHS
CHS

I'm with Alex on this one.  President Obama inherited a thankless and impossible job yet he has performed heroically.  I always knew Mustaine was a little "teeched" but at least he's still putting out great records unlike his former bandmates.

Rotor Dog
Rotor Dog

You are sooo wrong.  Research the hard data.  It's sentiment like yours that got us this fraud of a leader in the first place.  I didnt serve ten years in the military to have our country led by a complete incompetent simply because he's negro. 

EX-AlexFan
EX-AlexFan

LOL Wow, and I was a fan of Alex until this statement, how out of touch can he be? Wake up Alex, Obama has lied at every turn..  Unreal.  And Megadeth sucks?  really? You have sold millions of albums? You have the best dual guitarist album of all time?? (R.I.P.)  Laughable.

Now Trending

Anaheim Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

Events

Loading...