Geekeasy Will NOT be Held at Downtown Santa Ana

Categories: cancellation
geekeasy.jpg
We repeat,  the Geekeasy--the video game-inspired music and art event that Ned Raggett wrote about this week--won't be held in Santa Ana this weekend.

Apparently the organizers couldn't get the proper city permits for the event. According to organizer Chris Lynch, securing a permit to sell alcohol would take 30 days, a permit to hang art would cost $400. WTF. And also, oops.



Lynch sent us a rambling long email apologizing for the change, and detailing the trials and tribulations of doing a DIY event with booze in Santa Ana. If we'd known they didn't have the permits when they announced the show we would've told them that there was no way the city of Santa Ana was going to give them a permit on the fly.

Luckily, Lynch has some pretty good friends with DIY spaces, except that they live far away. The gig will now be held in a DIY space in LA called the Home Room (3121 Beverly Blvd, Los Angeles, 90057). It will be all ages, but there's no booze, and shows end early. Doors at 8:30 p.m. Oh, and since it's a gallery that already has art, there won't be any Geekeasy art at the show either. In the words of Charlie Brown, augh.


Advertisement

My Voice Nation Help
7 comments
Rodso64
Rodso64

I just disliked driving to the spot in Santa Ana, paying for parking, then walking up to the door and finding out the event had been moved 35 MILES away...!

OLDBOY
OLDBOY

Too be fair, there was way more to the story. haha and I ain't no rookie. Although, I wish I was like the kid in Rookie of the Year. There's a lot of drama and behind the back shadiness that went down with this show. If we had known, we would have sought out another venue, right away. But, we were pretty much told we could do all the things we wanted to. And then at the last minute, those that we thought were on our team, and helping us, were like, "Psych your mind!" So, we had to scramble pretty quickly to find an alternate place. I'm glad we are teaming up with Walt and Shaddy at their new venue, The Home Room. It's a sweet little spot, that is doing a DIY space, the right way. 

Oopsie daisy
Oopsie daisy

Wow, rookie mistake. Lesson learned, I hope. That's some college show level bungling, though.

Jeremiah Marsh
Jeremiah Marsh

I'm disappointed that this show isn't happening the way that Chris Lynch planned. It sounded like one of those events that you can't miss. While I am bummed, I understand that things happen and sometimes it's just not in the cards. I'm sure Chris will have something awesome planned soon.

Nona
Nona

No contract eh old chap?

OLDBOY
OLDBOY

I can't really disclose more details. I don't want to add more totes drams to my life. But, someone who was renting this spot gave it to us to run a show. But, yeah, when two parties are coming together for something, that's where a contract helps. But, there were too many things to be tangled with, to begin with. We just thought we had an easier way to run this show. I mean, I skeptical when I was first brought on board.  Lol when something's too good to be true...

OLDBOY
OLDBOY

GEEKS WIN!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! 

Now Trending

Anaheim Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

Events

Loading...