Chiefsons, OC's Flowin' Samoans, Release 'Xpect Thee Unxpected'

Categories: Hip-Hop, Videos
chiefsons.jpg
Bigryzn and Moshpit of the Chiefsons, noted by the Weekly as the Best Hip-Hop Act last year, are making more noise in 2012. As the Samoan band of brothers ready for an upcoming LP, Moshpit released a new video today for "Xpect Thee Unxpected." It showcases the Chiefsons raw street underground grind with hard hitting beats and rhymes that set them far apart from rest. Moshpit, a Samoan Santanero, reps his city of SanTana with such lyrical intensity it's no wonder these cats used to be known as ADRENALINE BROTHUZ back in the day.

The drop date of "Xpect Thee Unxpected" has a very personal meaning for the group. It was released in memory of their uso (cousin) who was born on this day but has since passed away. As the song comes to a close and the video fades to black, Bigryzn steps up and appears onscreen with the text "To Be Continued..."Another video featuring the other half of the Chiefsons is on its way.

If you don't know, now you know, but y'all still ain't ready!
My Voice Nation Help
8 comments
Peterulemaa
Peterulemaa

if you keep the underground style, itll stay under ground and never find its way out. The style is old, messy, and somewhat illiterate. Gotta change with the times. Their old school taste for music is great, but even they have changed their styles.

Usoulife684
Usoulife684

FINALLY GETTING PROPS‥THESE TWO HAVE WORKED VERY HARD AND NOW IT'S TIME FOR EVERYONE TO SEE REAL HIP HOP‥

VivlianWozz
VivlianWozz

I am a 27 years old doctor,mature and beautiful. and now i am seeking a good man who can give me real love, so i got a sername Andromeda2002 on  Agedate.СòM, a nice and free place for younger women and older men,or older women and younger men, to interact with each other.Maybe you wanna check out or tell your friends.

VivlianWozz
VivlianWozz

I am a 27 years old doctor,mature and beautiful. and now i am seeking a good man who can give me real love, so i got a sername Andromeda2002 on  Agedate.СòM, a nice and free place for younger women and older men,or older women and younger men, to interact with each other.Maybe you wanna check out or tell your friends.

Djrawmatix
Djrawmatix

First of all u aint knowin bout undaground hip hop,U must b use to all these radio rappers who keep following the same trend,I dont think u understand how lyrical this cat is yo,U must b simple minded to not understand the poetic verses he brings to the table,Stay undaground mos def they will and they will conquer it,If u dont know real undaground cats are indie artist & grind real hard to get to the top,For example xzibit,dilated peoples,cypress hill,wu tang,alkaholics,sean p,the list goes on,Before you start hating on these dope emcees atleast do your homework you ediot.CHIEFSONS IS HOT RIGHT NOW WHETHER U HATE OR NOT THEY WILL RUN DOWN ANY RAPPERS TO THE GROUND & I PUT THAT ON MY FAMILY RIGHT HERE IN LA.

Peterulemaa
Peterulemaa

xzibit,dilated peoples,cypress hill,wutang,alkaholics,sean p.....all tweaked their styles to get out, to be known! Hmmm, Cassidy, Canibus, Eminem, Chino xl, Crooked I, brotha lynch...come on now, who hatin? I bang rapp, all styles. My point is, to get into the mainstream, ya got ta change to what the people want. If not, whats the purpose of this music? Just for underground fans? One critic and you get offensive, lol. Back your play and break down this poetic verse you speak of. And as far as runnin down ANY RAPPER, as you say, thats weak to say. Anyone can say that without callin anyone out on it. This is a critique bro, no need for drama, Idiot, with an "I"

MOSHPIT
MOSHPIT

WUDDUP YALL GOOD LOOKN RAW!!..& AT HOMEBOY PETER ITS ALL GOOD DONT TRIP GOT MANY STYLES BRO,ALL I GOT TO SAY IS WE DOIN US & THANK U FO YO OPINION.CHIEFSONS L/P COMIN SOON REAL HIP HOP IS WHAT WE DEW & LIVE!!"..PEACE!!!..BLESS.1

Djrawmatix
Djrawmatix

Odale,Didnt really care how idiot was spelled holmes,But anyways i know the chiefsons,So im just not some random vato tryin to jock them holmes,First of all you dont necessary need to be on the radio to make decent money,And being a real emcee dont write what people want to hear,They write from their hearts & experience & detailing life itself,And that is real hip hop,But to tell you the truth holmes,How do we know they dont got something else up there sleeves,You just being a negative critic off of this one video,lol.Know that these samoano's could take their styles anywhere,From mainstream to undaground.My opinion holmes i think there are one of the hardest lyrical cats thats going to be out of the West Coast PERIOD......

Now Trending

Anaheim Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

Events

Loading...