OC Music Awards Nominees Are Out Now!

Categories: OC Music Awards
18530.jpg
Dagha Bloom nominated for Best New Album
​Finally, the nomination ballots are in, and the 2011 nominees have been announced. Some artists are past winners, while other nominees are fresh faces to the OC scene. The OC Music Awards added two new categories for this year: Best Youth Artist and Best Music Video.

Yet to be announced are the Outstanding Achievement Award for OC Impact and Lifetime achievement, as well as the Best Live Band and Best Live Acoustic acts. Lastly, the OC Music Awards would like everyone to participate by casting a fan vote, which means you can help your favorite showcase band advance to the finals (if they have not made it). And you can vote here for your favorite OC band to receive the People's Choice Award.

And the nominees are....

2011 OC Music Awards nominees
(Nominees listed in alphabetical order)
 
Best Album
Connect The Dots - Stacy Clark
Dahga Bloom - Dahga Bloom
Hot Tropics - The Growlers
Nightmare - Avenged Sevenfold
Sounds People Can Hear - The New Limb

Best Song
"Birds and Stuff" - The New Limb
"My Body" - Young The Giant
"Nightmare" - Avenged Sevenfold
"Touch and Go" - Stacy Clark
"Witchcraft" - Matt Costa

Best New Artist
Jake McMullen
Pithy Sweet
Preacher's Sons
The Gromble
Railroad To Alaska

Best Alternative
Echo Echo
Melee
Stereofix
Thrice
We Are the Arsenal

Best Blues
Blues Bettie
Parker Macy Blues
Roman Alexander & the Robbery
Savage City
White Boy James and The Blues Express

Best DJ
DJ Midnight Snack
DJ Thrifty Lips
DJ Velvet Touch
Kedd Cook
ToeJamz

Best Country/Americana
Billy Kernkamp
Michael Ubaldini
Preacher's Sons
The Fallen Stars
The Orange Effect

Best Electronic
BLOK
Electric Valentine
Mphase
My Hollow Drum
Speaker Junkies

Best Folk
Honeypie
I Hate You Just Kidding
Nicole Vaughn
Skee and the Motion Detectors
Yellow Red Sparks

Best Hip Hop
Blok
I & I
Loose Logic
My Hero
Wildboys

Best Indie
Kiev
My Pet Saddle
The Colourist
The Steelwells
Young the Giant

Best Jazz
Chris Williams
Evan Stone
Nancy Sanchez
Tony Guerrero
Toulouse Engelhardt

Best Latin
Aparato
Nancy Sanchez
Renacer
Signa
Taller Sur

Best Metal
Avenged Sevenfold
Death by Stereo
Division Divide
Pistolero
Railroad To Alaska

Best Pop
Canvas
Runner Runner
Stacy Clark
Taylor Warren
The Bolts

Best Punk
Audacity
Death Hymn Number 9
Fiction Reform
Social Distortion
The Sparring

Best Rock
Dahga Bloom
Jeramiah Red
Railroad To Alaska
Sederra
Stereofix

Best Surf
Alejandro's Awesome Surf Band
Gantez Warrior
Hindu Pirates
The Growlers
TRMRS

Best World
The Dirty Heads
Reel Big Fish
Seedless
Starpool
The Aquabats

Best Music Video
"Amalgram" - Halos
"Birds and Stuff" - The New Limb
"Every Song" - Argyle Smile
"Not Enough" - Stacy Clark
"Our Fabled Little Rabbits" - The Steelwells

Best Youth Artist
Amanda Lamb
Aurora
Breach the Summit
England Street
Ugly Paint


Sponsor Content

My Voice Nation Help
6 comments
Angie
Angie

Y mi voto es para...Taller Sur!!!

linaimai
linaimai

Dear customers, thank you for your support of our company.Here, there's good news to tell you: The company recentlylaunched a number of new fashion items! ! Fashionableand welcome everyone to come buy. If necessary,welcome to :===== www. soozone.com========T-shirts (Polo ,ed hardy,lacoste) $14New era cap $10

Air jordan(1-24)shoes $30

Handbags(Coach,ed hardy,lv,d&g) $35

Jean(True Religion,ed hardy,coogi) $35

Sunglasses(Oakey,coach,gucci,Armaini)$14

Bikini (Ed hardy,polo) $18

Miguel
Miguel

Surf catagory is pretty funny! HAHA.... Dick Dale would shit if he knew what some of those bands sounded like.

Now Trending

Anaheim Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

Loading...