OC Music Awards Nominees Announced

I'll have some more thoughts on the more, uh, interesting choices made by the academy (which I am not a part of, despite what their Web site says) a little later, but for now here's the full list of nominees, unedited from the OC Music Awards press release.

Best Album
  • "Let's Be Friends and Slay the Dragon" - Suburban Legends Together
  • "Rise and Fall, Rage and Grace" - The Offspring
  • "The Truth About Venus Infers" - Venus Infers
  • "The Union Line" - The Union Line
  • "Where the Road Bends" - The Fallen Stars
Best Song
  • "Caugh Syrup" - The Jakes
  • "Hammerhead" - The Offspring
  • "No harm Done" - Aushua
  • "St. George's Bank" - The Fallen Stars 
  • "Tears" - Deccatree 
Best New Artist
  • Brave Citizens 
  • The Growlers 
  • The Japanese Motors 
  • Melanoid
  • The Union Line
Best Alternative
  • Eye Alaska
  • The Jakes 
  • Star Off Machine
  • Thrice
  • Venus Infers 
Best Blues
  • Parker Macy
  • San Pedro Slim 
  • Savage City
  • Shawn Jones
  • Walter Trout 
Best Club DJ
  • DJ aDJective
  • DJ Bobby Soul
  • Dan Sena
  • Dee Jay Cocoe
  • Free the Robots
Best Country/Americana
  • Billy Kerknamp
  • Brian Jay and the Last-Call Boys
  • The Fallen Stars
  • Michael Ubaldini
  • Sway 
Best Electronic
  • Color Theory 
  • Dead Amps
  • Faded Paper Figures 
  • Free The Robots
  • My Hollow Drum 
Best Hip Hop
  • Brawdcast 
  • The Dirty Heads 
  • Mickey Avalon 
  • Mic Moses 
  • Loose Logic
Best Indie
  • Aushua 
  • The Living Suns
  • Matt Costa 
  • The Union Line 
  • Venus infers
Best Jazz
  • Rare Form Band
  • Riff Raff 
  • Sherman Fowler 
  • Tommy Davy 
  • Translucent Ham Sandwich Band 
Best Latin
  • Boogaloo Assasins 
  • Chris Williams 
  • El Leon
  • Robert Anthony Aviles
  • The Vaquetones
Best Metal
  • Atreyu 
  • Avenged Sevenfold 
  • Bleeding Through 
  • Death By Stereo 
  • Motor Gun Hotel
Best Pop
  • The Bolts
  • Jack's Mannequin 
  • Molly Jensen 
  • The Raymies
  • Stacy Clark 
Best Punk
  • Ignite 
  • Sederra
  • TSOL 
  • The Vandals 
  • Zebrahead
Best Rock
  • Bastard Winos
  • The Living Suns
  • Saosin 
  • The Shys 
  • Venus Infers 
Best Surf
  • The Tequila Worms 
  • Marc B
  • The Eliminators 
  • Japanese Motors 
  • The Mai Tais
Best World
  • The Fenians 
  • Mike Vitale 
  • World Anthem 
  • Robert Anthony Aviles
  • Humanlab
Best Live Acoustic
  • TBA - March 11th
Best Live Band
  • TBA - March 11th

Advertisement

My Voice Nation Help
0 comments

Now Trending

Anaheim Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

Events

Loading...